BVZ Holding

 

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy policy www.bvzholding.ch and www.jobs.bvzholding.ch

We, the public limited company BVZ Holding AG, Bahnhofplatz 7, 3900 Brig, operate the websites www.bvzholding.ch and www.jobs.bvzholding.ch (hereinafter referred to as “website”) as well as provide the services offered there and are thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for the compatibility of the data processing with the respectively applicable data pro-tection law, particularly the Swiss Data protection Act. 

Your trust is important to us. We therefore take the issue of data protection seriously and en-sure appropriate security. As a result, we naturally abide by the statutory requirements of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other regulations of the Swiss Data Protec-tion Act. We also naturally meet the statutory requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Please take note of the information below so that you shall know as to which personal data we collect from you and for which purposes it is used.

Please note that the following information shall be checked and modified from time to time. We therefore recommend checking this Privacy Policy regularly. 

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data 

a. When you visit www.bvzholding.ch and www.jobs.bvzholding.ch

When you visit our website, our servers make a temporary record of each access in a log file. The following data shall be collected, without any action on your part, and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after fourteen days: 

- the IP address of the accessing computer,

- the date and time of the access,

- the name and URL of the file called up, 

- the website, from which the access was made, 

- the operating system of your computer and the browser used, 

- the country, from which the access is made, 

- the name of your Internet access provider. 

This data shall be collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to use our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability consistently and allowing optimisation of our Internet offer, as well as for internal statistical purposes. 

The aforementioned information shall not be linked with personal data or saved with personal data. Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of the website or if another form of illicit or abusive use of the website is suspected, the IP address shall be analysed for the purposes of clarification and defence and, if necessary, used in criminal proceedings for identification and in civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. 

 

b. when using the contact form

If you contact us using the contact form on the website, we shall collect the following data from you: 

- First name and last name (company if any)

- Address (street, place, country)

- E-mail address

- Message

We shall use this data exclusively to answer the questions asked by you or to provide the ser-vices requested by you. The collection of your first and last name allows us targeted support of existing customers. The collection of your country of residence also allows us to point you to any country-specific conditions.

Our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR shall lie in the processing of your contact request.

 

c. when using the e-mail icon for contacting

You can contact by e-mail. In order to get in touch with us by e-mail, you must click the e-mail icon. Upon clicking this icon, a connection to your e-mail programme shall be generated automatically and a window shall open for sending an e-mail. You can send us questions about the functions or the content of the website by e-mail. You shall be responsible for the messages or the content you send to us using the e-mail function. We recommend not sending any sensitive information using the e-mail function. In order to use the e-mail function, you simply have to enter your e-mail address.  We require your e-mail address and other data that you have provided voluntarily (e.g. your first and last name, telephone number, etc.) so that we can provide the best possible, personalised response to your enquiry. 

 

d.  when applying for the advertised jobs

If this option is offered on the website, you can directly apply for job offers online. You can however apply for jobs also in another manner. In case of the online application, you must en-ter the following information among other things:

- Salutation*

- First and last name*

- Street*

- Postcode, place*

- Country*

- Date of birth*

- Telephone*

- E-mail address*

- Salary expectations

- Current notice period*

- How did you find us*

- Application documents* (cover letter, CV, etc.)

Rexx Systems GmbH, Südstrasse 75-79, 20097 Hamburg, Germany, the web hoster of the online job portal, shall thus have or can thus get access to this personal data.

Your personal data shall be automatically deleted partially six months after the approval/rejection. From this time onwards, only the following information shall remain in our system for statistical reasons:

- Salutation

- Date of birth

- Country

- Postcode, place

- Application channel

- reason of eventual refusal 

e. when registering for the job alert

On our website, you can register yourself for an automatic job alert. In case of a new job offer, you shall be notified directly. Within the scope of the registration, the following details must be provided:

- E-mail address

We shall use your data for the job alert until you withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In addition, you shall find an unsubscribe link in all job alerts. 

For sending the alert, we work with a Human Resources Software of Rexx Systems GmbH, Süderstrasse 75-79, 20097 Hamburg, Germany. For this, the e-mail address shall be stored on a database system of Rexx Systems. 

f. when registering for the newsletter

On our website, you can register yourself for the newsletter, for reporting, for business reports and ad-hoc notifications. Within the scope of the registration, the following details must be provided:

- First name*

- Last name*

- E-mail address*

We shall use your data for the newsletter until you withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In addition, you shall find an unsubscribe link in all newsletters. 

 

2. Use of your data for re-targeting 

We use so-called re-targeting technologies. Your usage behaviour on our website shall there-by be analysed so that advertisement that is individually tailor-made for you can be offered even on partner websites. Your usage behaviour shall be recorded pseudonymously.

Most of the re-targeting technologies work with cookies (for this, refer to section 7 below).

This website uses Doubleclick by Google, a service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), for placing advertisements based on the use of previously visited websites. For this, Google uses the so-called DoubleClick cookie, which allows recognition of your browser when visiting other websites. The information gener-ated by the cookie about the visit to these websites (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there (you shall find additional information on trans-fers of personal data into the USA below in section 8).

Google shall use this information to evaluate your use of the website with respect to the adver-tisements to be placed, to compile reports about the website activities and advertisements and to provide other services that are associated with the website use and the Internet use. If nec-essary, Google shall also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally prescribed or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google shall however, under no circum-stances, link your IP address with other data of Google. Google is listed as a Privacy Shield participant. The Privacy Shield agreement between the EU and the USA guarantees minimum standards for data protection. More information on Google’s data protection can be found here.

We also use the Google Tag Manager to manage the services for usage-based advertisement. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookieless domain and does not record any personal data. The tool rather serves for triggering other tags, which record data under certain circumstances (for this, refer above). If you have made a deactivation at the domain or cookie level, this shall be retained for all tracking tags that have been implemented with Google Tag Manager.

You can prevent the re-targeting at any time by rejecting or deactivating the relevant cookies in the menu bar of your web browser (for this, refer to section 7 below). 

3. Forwarding of data to third parties or granting of data access to third parties

We shall forward your personal data only if you have explicitly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation for this, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. 

Different third-party providers shall be explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy (e.g. in the sections “Newsletter”, “Tracking Tools”, “Re-targeting” and “Social Plugins”). 

A service provider, to which the personal data collected through the website shall be forwarded or which has or can have an access to such data, is our web host iWay AG, Badenerstrasse 569, 8048 Zurich. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. 

4. Transmission of personal data abroad

We shall be authorised to forward your personal data even to third-party companies abroad if this is necessary in connection with the processing of your bookings, inquiries, the provision of services and marketing campaigns.  The legal provisions on the forwarding of personal data to third parties shall naturally be adhered to while doing so. The third parties shall be obligated for data protection to the same extent as that applicable for the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU data protec-tion law, we shall ensure by contractual means that the protection of your personal data corre-sponds to that in Switzerland or in the European Economic Area (EEA) at all times.

Individual third-party service providers mentioned in this Privacy Policy have their registered offices in the USA (refer to “Tracking tools”, “Re-marketing” and “Links to our social media presences”). Further information on data transfers into the USA can be found under section 8 “Tracking tools”.

5. Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing; right to data portability; right to appeal to a supervisory authority

You can any time object to data processing, particularly to data processing in connection with direct advertisement (e.g. against advertising e-mails). You shall also have the following rights: 

Right to information: You shall have the right to demand an insight into your personal data saved with us any time and free of charge if we are processing this data. You can check as to which of your personal data is being processed by us, and that we are using it according to the applicable data protection regulations. 

Right to correction: You shall have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected and to be informed about the correction. In this case, we shall inform the recipients of the data concerned about the corrections made unless this is impossible or associated with disproportionate effort. 

Right to deletion: You shall have the right to have your personal data deleted under certain circumstances. In the individual case, the right to deletion can be ruled out. 

Right of restriction of processing: Under certain conditions, you shall have the right to de-mand restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

Right to data transfer: If you have your domicile in an EU or EEA member state, you shall, under certain circumstances, have the right to get the personal data that was provided to us by you free of charge in a readable format. 

Right of appeal: If you have your domicile in an EU or EEA member state, you shall have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority against the method of the processing of your personal data. 

Right of revocation: You shall basically have the right to revoke an issued consent at any time. Processing activities in the past based on your consent shall however not become illegal through your revocation.

6. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data that is stored with us from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties.  Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technologi-cal developments.

We also take data protection within our organisation very seriously.  Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with our data protection regulations. Moreover, they are granted access to personal data only to the necessary extent.

 

7. Cookies 

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.  Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they transfer the users’ personal data to us. 

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically.  It is possible, however, to configure your browser such that no cookies are stored on your computer or such that a message shall al-ways appear when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages, you shall find explana-tions as to how you can configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers.

- Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer

- Mozilla Firefox

- Google Chrome für Desktop

- Google Chrome für Mobile

- Apple Safari für Desktop

If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all functions on our website. 

 

8. Tracking-Tools

a. Google Analytics

For the purpose of needs-based designing and continuous optimisation of our websites, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google. In this connection, pseudony-mised usage profiles shall be created and small text files that are stored on your computer (“cookies”) shall be used. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this web-site by you such as 

- browser type/version 

- the operating system used 

- referrer URL (the previously visited page) 

- host name of the accessing computer (IP address) 

- time of the server request 

- device

shall be transferred to Google servers in the USA and saved there. Since IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) has been activated on this website, the IP address shall be shortened before the transmission within European Union member states or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymised IP address sent by your brows-er within the scope of Google Analytics shall not be grouped with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address shall be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we shall ensure through contractual guarantees that Google adheres to a sufficient level of data protection. 

This information shall be used to analyse the website usage, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services associated with the website and Internet usage for the purposes of market research and designing of these websites according to the users’ needs. If necessary, this information shall also be transferred to third parties if this is legally prescribed or if third parties process this data on order. According to Google, the IP address shall never be linked with other data concerning the user. 

Users can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie about the website usage by the user concerned (including the IP address) for Google as well as to the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available under the following link: 

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout;

For reasons pertaining to completeness, we would like to point out that monitoring measures are taken in the USA by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all the personal data of all persons, whose data has been transmitted from the Union into the USA. This takes place without differentiation, restriction or exception by means of the purpose pursued and without an objective criterion that allows to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and its subsequent use to certain, strictly limited purposes, which justify the intervention that is associated with the access to this data as well as with its use. 

We would like to point out to the users domiciled in an EU member state that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union – mainly due to the topics mentioned in this section. As long as have stated in this Privacy Poli-cy that recipients of data (e.g. Google) have their registered office in the USA, we shall make sure either through contractual regulations with these companies or by ensuring the certifica-tion of these companies under the EU- or Swiss-US Privacy Shield that your data is appropri-ately protected with our partners.

b. Crazy Egg

We use the web tracking tool Crazy Egg on our website. Crazy Egg is operated by Crazy Egg Inc., 6220 E. Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA, 90638, USA. 

Crazy Egg uses “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the website usage by you (for this, refer to section 7 above). The information gen-erated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Crazy Egg serv-er in the USA and saved there. You can prevent the storage of the cookies using a corre-sponding setting of your browser software. You can also prevent the collection and forwarding of the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the IP address) to Crazy Egg as well as the processing of this data by Crazy Egg by following the instructions under this link: www.crazyegg.com/opt-out. 

Detailed information about the collection, processing and use of data by Crazy Egg can be found in its Privacy Policy under the following link: http://www.crazyegg.com/privacy.

 

9. Links to our social media presences and social plugins

On our website, we have integrated a link to our social media profile on the following social network:

- Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

When you call up a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection shall be estab-lished between your browser and the server of the social network concerned. The network shall thus receive the information that you, with your IP address, have visited our website and called up the link. When you call up a link to a network while being logged in to your account with the network concerned, the contents of our website can be linked with your profile with the network; this means that the network can directly assign your visit to our website to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before using the corresponding links. An assignment shall take place in any case if you log in with the network concerned after using the link. 

 

10. Retention periods

We shall save personal data only as long as this is necessary to execute the afore-mentioned tracking services and to carry out the further processing activities within the scope of our legit-imate interest.  We shall retain contractual data for a longer period, as this is prescribed by le-gal retention obligations. Retention obligations that require us to retain data shall result from accounting regulations and tax regulations.  According to these regulations, business commu-nication, concluded contracts, and accounting records must be retained for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to execute the services for you, the data shall be blocked.  This means that the data may then only be used for billing and tax purposes.

 

11. Contact person

If you have questions regarding the data protection on our website, want to demand infor-mation or apply for the deletion of your data, please contact our contact person for the data protection law by sending an e-mail to railcenter@mgbahn.ch or personal@mgbahn.ch. 

www.bvzholding.ch and www.jobs.bvzholding.ch

As of: February 2019